Our City’s Champions

Rocky Marciano

Birth name: Rocco Francis Marchegiano
Nickname(s): Rocky, The Brockton Blockbuster

Birth date: September 1, 1923
Birth place: Brockton, Massachusetts

Rocky won 49 straight fights in his career, 43 were KO’s

Was named “Fighter of the year” by Ring magazine in 1952, 54, and 55.

knocked out Joe Walcott in the 13th round to win the Heavyweight Championship.

Final career match ended with a knock out of Archie Moore.

Marciano the only boxing champion to retire undefeated and retired.

Death date: August 31, 1969

MARVELOUS MARVIN HAGLER

Birth name: Marvin Hagler

Nickname: Marvelous Marvin Hagler

Birth date: May 23, 1954

Birthplace: Newark, New Jersey

 Marvelous Marvin Hagler born Marvin Nathaniel Hagler

legally changed his name when announcers often did not refer to him as “Marvelous”

After the Newark Riots, the Haglers moved to Brockton where Marvin began boxing traing at the Petronelli brothers’ gym .

Hagler was a #1 ranked middleweight boxer for many years before he could fight for the title.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s